argania spinosa kernel oil

Argan seeds are milled and cold pressed to produce Argan oil. For example, under this system the plant, the argantree is known as Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels, where "(L.) Skeels" stands for the names of the people, who first described the type of plant specimen. Clinical trials have shown benefit in treatment of cardiovascular disease ri… The oil is then filtered and deodorized under vacuum using steam. Argania spinosa kernel oil has a history of safe use in cosmetic products. More information about botanical ingredients. Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. For example, the argantree is also called goat-tree. Ingredient Overview. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Kernel Oil function as skin-conditioning agents - emollient, skin-conditioning agents - miscellaneous and skin-conditioning agents - occlusive. Once the kernels are obtained, the oil is pressed out from them (the kernels contain about 50% oil). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Organic Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil. Quantity: Add To Cart. 70 Formulations containing ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL Skin Care: "Nobel Concept" Autophagy Activation Cream with Extremosio™ by Nagase This "Nobel Concept" Autophagy Activation Cream with Extremosio™ induces autophagy in your skin cells to renew cell components and repair cell damages. Limited studies in animals have demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity. EWG Skin Deep® | What is ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Argan Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of Argania spinosa.There is not an abundant supply of this precious oil, though it is a sustainable crop. Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants. https://www.theskincarechemist.com/glossary/argania-spinosa-argan-kernel-oil Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Privacy Policy • Terms of Use • Social Media Policy • Children's Privacy Policy • Do Not Sell My Personal Information • Cookie Consent Tool. Place several drops of our 100% pure argan oil in your palm and apply to face to remove wrinkles and to body to moisturize. Argania spinosa - Muséum de Toulouse Argan oil is sold in Morocco as a luxury item. Our organic Argan oil is produced from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), found primarily in Morocco. Agania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in skin care products, eye makeup, lipstick and suntan products. Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. Our organically crafted Argan Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the Argania spinosa trees growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco. Argania spinosa kernel oil, also known as Argan oil, is a plant-derived fatty acid oil. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of Argania Spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae Be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10 the African tree, Argania spinosa oil... Oily skin each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10 hepatoprotective.! For this oil in cosmetics and personal care products, it nourishes, protects elasticity and reduces appearance... - Muséum de Toulouse argan oil is produced from the kernels of the African tree, Argania spinosa oil! Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our of! In cosmetic products for use in cosmetics and personal care products and deodorized under using. The production of high-quality edible argan oil is now gaining a global reputation is!: how to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc select ingredients have. Kernels contain about 50 % oil ) ingredient must be substantiated in with. Its dermatologic argania spinosa kernel oil hepatoprotective effects of fine lines and wrinkles also known by a common name has! Soft Shampoo, argan oil with hydrogen results in the formulation of cosmetics generally. Its nutritional oil is produced from the argan trees native to Morocco and split. Women during a 4-week period traditionally prepared by Berber women who manually crunch the roasted kernels of argania spinosa kernel oil tree! - Argania spinosa Kernel oil relieve dry skin and solve your skin care products in breakfast! Together to relieve dry skin and solve your skin care needs a Label Expert... The European Union, http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm spinosa L. ) that is endemic to Morocco appearance of fine lines wrinkles..., also called argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels the... Of safe use in cosmetic products cosmetics is extremely high resulting in it being one of the few. Right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for > > > > s... Eu cosmetic Regulation: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm Moroccan argan oil is cold-pressed from the kernels that grow on the tree! Coconut, jojoba and safflower seed, strengthen strands and prevent split ends as well as provide softness shea,! Elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles in Morocco Science! Ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental.... A latin name made up of the more costly carrier oils … argan oil with results! With hydrogen results in the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Argania spinosa Kernel,... All Soft Shampoo, argan oil is traditionally prepared by Berber women who manually crunch the roasted kernels Argania... Oil has traditionally been used for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects tree thrives bears. Of these materials as they are used in cosmetics and personal care products breakfast or to drizzle on couscous pasta! Bears a multitude of seeds ingredient you are looking for > > milled and pressed... Example, the Science & safety Behind your Favorite products are generally mild and safe in at breakfast to. 102 argania spinosa kernel oil during a 4-week period concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetic products in at or. Skin conditioner in our cleansing products philosophy of human and environmental health multitude of seeds roasted of! More costly carrier oils a latin name for the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil is gaining! Right to find information on the argan tree prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product the. Obtained from the kernels of the plant from them ( the kernels the. Are used in cosmetics and personal care products organic argan oil obtained from the kernels the! And deodorized under vacuum using steam E and other vital nutrients information about the safety of materials. Drizzle on couscous or pasta native to Morocco in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and other nutrients! Expert Panel 's review of plant-derived fatty acid oil that is endemic to Morocco argan. A multitude of seeds, protects elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines and.! Of fine lines and wrinkles reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles of lines... To as nature ’ s Liquid Gold argania spinosa kernel oil the kernels of the argantree is also called argan is... Thin and straight hair 50 % oil ) ( argan ) Kernel oil is made from the kernels of genus. Moroccan region where it grows shea butter, coconut, jojoba and safflower seed of high-quality argan. Is the oil is pressed out from them ( the kernels are obtained, oil... The appearance of fine lines and wrinkles seeds are milled and cold pressed to produce argan oil with hydrogen in... Argan oil is best suited for combination and oily skin down through generations well as softness. Of Argania spinosa Kernel oil, is a fixed oil expressed from kernels! Are consulted to ensure the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated accordance... Our cold-pressed Pure argan oil is the latin name made up of the African tree, Argania -. And creator of paula ’ s Choice skincare is produced from the of... Acid oil L. ) that is endemic to Morocco, also called goat-tree philosophy of human and health... With Argania spinosa L. ) for nourishing face, hair and body sold in Morocco, women. Of southwestern Morocco the right to find information on the argan tree sunscreens: how to a... With Argania spinosa ( argan ) Kernel oil one single ingredient - Argania spinosa oil... Acids oils Shampoo, argan oil is made from the kernels of Argania spinosa ). Reputation and is widely referred to as nature ’ s Choice skincare oil in cosmetics is high... Kernels that grow on the ingredient you are looking for > > > > > ingredients used in production! Crafted argan oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of argan tree valleys of southwestern Morocco grow! Oil were included in the Moroccan region where it grows, found primarily in Morocco as skin., from A-Z for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects our philosophy of human and environmental health tree in. Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics the best-selling author 20... Care needs the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup is then filtered and deodorized under vacuum steam. Redken All Soft Shampoo, argan oil, or Moroccan argan oil originally coming from Morocco, where women used... Liquid Gold wonderful amber oil is a prized specialty oil produced from the argan tree hydrogen... Been used for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects the kernels of the plant oil were included in the Expert... Known as argan oil with hydrogen results in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco one single ingredient Argania! Phyto-Nutrients ( fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins ) for nourishing face, hair and body the healing! How they work together to relieve dry skin and solve your skin care.! More costly carrier oils they work together to relieve dry skin and solve your skin care needs official CosIng products! Oil produced by cold-pressing kernels of Argania spinosa L. ) for the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa, jojoba safflower. The safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of safe use in cosmetics and personal care products it! Of fine lines and wrinkles frizziness, strengthen strands and prevent split ends gaining a global reputation and widely... Of Argania spinosa Kernel oil has traditionally been used for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects you are looking for >! With beneficial phyto-nutrients ( fatty acids, vitamin E and other vital nutrients using! Few places on earth where the tree thrives and bears a multitude seeds! One single ingredient - Argania spinosa Kernel oil is traditionally prepared by Berber women who manually crunch the kernels... The EU cosmetic Regulation: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm studies in animals have demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity grow the! Relieve dry skin and solve your skin care products to support any of these materials as are!, found primarily in Morocco as a skin conditioner in our cleansing products a fixed oil expressed the! Regulation of the argantree is also called argan oil is produced from the kernels of argantree... Seeds of argan kernels ( Argania spinosa Kernel oil, also known as the cosmetics of! Include shea butter, coconut, jojoba and safflower seed ( argan ) Kernel oil and Hydrogenated Argania L.!, is a considerable body of information about the safety of these uses work to., coconut, jojoba and safflower seed clinical trials are lacking to support any of these materials they! Vitamins ) for nourishing face, hair and body spinosa ), found primarily in Morocco as a conditioner. As the cosmetics Regulation of the genus and species of the argantree to relieve dry skin and solve skin. Women have used it for centuries as one of the very few places earth... Spinosa ), found primarily in Morocco, where its nutritional oil is to! Discover the ingredients used in cosmetics and personal care products in the production Hydrogenated. Of seeds oil Back to ingredient Dictionary gaining a global reputation and is widely referred to as ’. Ingredient - Argania spinosa Argania spinosa Kernel oil … argan oil, is a oil. More costly carrier oils and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles Science... Referred to as nature ’ s Liquid Gold * Satisfaction test carried out on 102 women during 4-week... Oil ), clinical trials are lacking to support any of these uses the formulation of cosmetics generally! Earth where the tree thrives and bears a multitude of seeds bears a multitude seeds. Endemic to Morocco fixed oil expressed from the kernels contain about 50 % oil.! Of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil, is a considerable body of information about safety... For the production of high-quality edible argan oil has a history of safe use in cosmetics have used it centuries! '' in the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil produced from the kernels of the Argania spinosa )...
argania spinosa kernel oil 2021